Currently Digitized 

The following newspapers were digitized during UF's participation in the NDNP in 2005.

Bradford County Telegraph  The Florida Star The Ocala Banner The Weekly Tallahasseean
The Chipley Banner  Fort Pierce News The Ocala Evening Star The Champion
The Daytona Daily News  Gainesville Daily Sun Panama City Pilot The Daily News
The Daytona Gazette=News The Gainesville Star The Pensacola Journal  The Gazette=News
The De Soto County News Gulf Coast Breeze The Punta Gorda Herald The New Enterprise
DeLand News Live Oak Daily Democrat The San Mateo Item The Sun
The DeLand Weekly News The Morning Sun The St. Lucie County Tribune The University News
The Florida Agriculturist Nassau County Leader  Suwannee Democrat The Weekly True Democrat


The table below displays the titles selected for Florida and Puerto Rico’s participation in NDNP (2013/2015), along with links for viewing the content. 

Title ChronAm  link UFDC link
1.Gazeta de Puerto Rico 2013201074
2.Ocala evening star sn84027621
3.Ocaleen ensign 2014271550
4.Palatka daily news sn78001466
5.The Palatka daily news sn89070049
6.Palatka news sn95047298
7.Palatka news and advertiser (1902-1905) sn95047297
8.Palatka news and advertiser (1908-19??) sn95047299
9.Pensacola journal sn87062268
10.Punta Gorda Herald sn95047324
11.Daytona daily news sn93063916
12.Lakeland evening telegram sn95047222  
13.La democracia sn90070270
14.La Correspondencia de Puerto Rico sn91099747


To Be Digitized

The following titles have been selected for digitization during Phase 3 (2017-2019) of our project.

1. Lakeland Evening Telegram (1921-1922)

2. Weekly Floridian (1872-1893)

3. Florida agriculturist (1878-1899)

4. Key West Citizen (1926, 1932-34, 1936-41, 1943, 1949)