PRINTSENDADDSHARE
 
 


The African Studies Research Collection supports the past, ongoing and future needs of University of Florida's Center for African Studies, one of the most active and well regarded such centers in the United States of America and the only United States Department of Education Title VI Center for African Studies in the American southeast.

African-related theses and dissertations completed at the University of Florida, 1956-2000

Compiled by: Steve Marr, Graduate Assistant and Daniel Reboussin, Ph.D., Assistant Bibliographer, Africana Collection (June, 2001)
Citations with author, title, department, degree, year, and advisor
Current web resources

Department index

Agricultural and Extension Education 
Hessels, Robert Gerard 
Kamga, Andre

Agricultural Economics 
Farh, Mohamed Ismail

Agricultural Education and Communication 
Anderson, Andrea Snyder 
Dougherty, Michael P. 
Lo, Mamadou (thesis)

Agronomy 
Chiteka, Zwenhamo Albert 
Chiyembekeza, Allan James 
Kouame, Christophe N. 
Mbuya, Odemari Stephen 
Russell, John T. 
Zambezi, Batson Thomson

Animal Science 
Abassa, Kodjo Pierre 
Mtimuni, Joshua Peter

Anthropology 
Akwabi-Ameyaw, Kofi 
Ammar, Nawal H. 
Arthur, John W. 
Cartledge, Daniel M. 
De Wet, Dorothea 
Edwards, Tahra 
Ellison, James Gordon 
Gearhart, Rebecca Kathleen 
Goldsmith, Paul 
Guillette, Elizabeth A. 
Hansinger, Michael John 
Harshbarger, Camilla Lyn 
Henk, Daniel W. 
Hill, James Scott 
Hogle, Janice Alene 
Holsteen, Melbourne Edward 
Iverson, Shepherd 
Jamison, David 
Juengst, Daniel Purdy 
Keirn, Susan Middleton 
Konyha, Elaine Hiscock 
Laman-Hynes, Becky 
Mabulla, Audax Z. P. 
Mapunda, Bertram Baltasar 
Mbeh, George Ngong 
Moreno-Black, Geraldine S. 
Musengezi, Habakkuk G. 
Mwango, Emmanuel N. 
Noon, Carole 
Norton, Sarah 
Nyamongo, Isaac K. 
Pozarny, Pamela F. 
Price, David Harold 
Reboussin, Daniel A. 
Ryan, Gery Wayne 
Shanafelt, Robert 
Shelley, Joyce Karen 
Stans, Susan Enns 
Stewart, Kearsley Alison 
Suggs, David N. 
Sugita, Eri 
Sunwall, Mark Raymond 
Thomas, Samuel P. 
Vicaria, Maureen Elizabeth 
Walek, Mary Louise 
Weedman, Kathryn Jane 
Williams, Deirdre E.

Architecture 
Aburawi, Mohamed Mehemmed

Art 
Cooksey, Susan 
Palmer, Barbara L. 
Pothier, Valerie 
Thompson, Barbara 
Wallace, Rachel M.

Botany 
Benedict, Faye Frances 
Bezuneh, Taye

Building Construction 
Shehata, Maged Saad

Civil Engineering 
Derby, Francis W.

Communication 
Owusu-Ansah, Joseph Pius 
Sides, Ann Bardsley

Communication Processes and Disorders 
Musengezi, Habakkuk G.

Counselor Education 
Clawson, Lyn Evelyn M.

Curriculum and Instruction 
Boulos, Sami Ibrahim 
Sodeke, Stephen Olufemi

Economics 
Losman, Donald L.

Educational Leadership 
Falade, Christianah I.

Electrical Engineering 
Zeglam, Abdurazag

English 
Adeeko, Adeleke 
Aronson, David Anthony 
Lewis, Simon 
Nicholson, Mary Naana 
Stanley, Tarshia Lorraine

Entomology and Nematology 
Mackley, James Weldon

Environmental Engineering Sciences 
McClanahan, Timothy Rice 
Osborne, Todd Z. 
Otto, George M.

Finance, Insurance, and Real Estate 
Abosedra, Salaheddin

Food and Resource Economics 
Abel-Ratovo, Henri Lucien 
Adama, Bakayoko 
Andan, Ziblim 
Boyer, Neil Andre 
Chikwana, Rosie 
Diarassouba, Maferima 
Dodson, David L. 
Evangelou, Phylo 
Filippello, Michael P. 
Fouda, Therese Moulende 
Futa, Mudiumbula Tshitumbu 
Gockowski, James Jerome 
Isaacson, Bruce 
Lukwago, George 
Mercado, May D. 
Mijumbi, Peter B. 
M'Pia, Elengesa 
Mucavele, Firmino Gabriel 
Nnaji, Austine Osondu 
Nthakomwa, Brave 
Ongla, Jean 
Pana-Cryan, Regina 
Ruhimbasa, Lugaba 
Samkyi, Thomas Misime 
Scott, Samuel W. 
Staal, Steven J. 
Woollery, Trevor Anthony

Forest Resources and Conservation 
Adan, Bashir Jama 
Bockarie, Anne H. Todd 
Chirwa, Paxie Wanangwa 
Edwards, Ann Elizabeth 
Govindarajan, Muthiah 
Kaya, Bocary 
Kinnaird, Margaret Field 
Latt, Christopher R. 
Lwanga, Jeremiah Ssali 
Mafongoya, Paramu 
Mugendi, Daniel N. 
Naughton-Treves, Lisa 
Omoro, Loice M. A. 
Ray, Justina C. 
Shetler, Peter Daniel 
Siex, Kirstin Samantha 
Trenchard, Peter C.

Foundations of Education 
Shebani, Bashir Lamin

Geography 
Amegashie, Austin Kwaku 
Brown, Amanda Espy 
Farley, Cary 
Hesterman, Bob 
Knutsen, Glade W. 
Nnaji, Austine Osondu 
Noss, Andrew J. 
Stewart, Dona J.

History 
Ehlers, Robert S. 
Flournoy, Beaulah Mae 
Hanson, Holly Elisabeth 
Horne, David Lawrence 
Lauriault, Robert N. 
Lavery, Diana 
Leedy, Todd Holzgrefe 
Lurie, Mark 
Meier, James Eric 
Moyd, Michelle R. 
Otto, John Solomon 
Oyler, Dianne White 
Robinson, Michael 
Robinson, William Francis 
Schmit, Keri 
Shetler, Jan Bender. 
Solomon, Mark 
Timmerman, Calvin Lee

Horticultural Science 
Dangler, James Michael

Inter-American Studies 
Lekis, Lisa

Journalism and Communications 
Black, Robert A. 
Cabaniss, Ayn Mudd 
Hancock, Gus Herndon 
Vass, Winifred Kellersberger

Linguistics 
Amoako, Joe K. Y. B. 
Amoran, Omoniyi 
Benhallam, Abdu (Abderrafi) 
Bouani, Annice I. 
Chikanza, Juliet 
Chitauro, Moreblessings Busi 
Fetters, Emma Lou 
Fordyce, James Forrest 
Hendricks, Rodger E. 
Jefferies, Ann A. 
Mashuta, Aquilina 
McGarry, Richard G. 
Ranamane, Tlhabane 
Whitehead, Catherine Edith 
Willis, Brenda J.

Mass Communication 
Ahmann, Laura R. 
Awadzi, Kezia Dzifa 
Gibson, Malcolm D. 
Leslie, Agnes George Ngoma 
Yacenda, Francis Joseph

Political Science 
Azriel, Joshua N. 
Coupe, Jeffrey A. 
Delayen, Julie Ann 
el-Masri, Hani Hikmat 
Emerson, Stephen A. 
Hallaj, Muhammad Yusuf 
Hill, Kevin A. 
Lanegran, Kimberly Rae 
Marcus, Richard R. 
Ndumbaro, Laurean Josephat P. 
Ottemoeller, Daniel James 
Pfeifer, Kimberly 
Schultz, E. Craig 
Snook, Stephen L. 
Spear, Mary E. 
VonDoepp, Peter Anders 
Walkup, Mark 
Wanyande, Peter 
Williams, Donald C. 
Zeng, Menghua

Romance Languages and Literatures 
Wright, Katheryn Lee

Sociology 
Adams, Robert Lee 
Chiofolo, Richard Charles 
Dzegede, Sylvi Aino 
Seyoum, Teferi

Soil Science 
Anamosa, Paul R. 
Keter, Joseph Kipkorir A. 
Ntokotha, Enock M.

Special Education 
Palmer, Barbara L.

Theatre 
Gilliland, Marion Charlotte

Urban and Regional Planning 
Lamptey, Geraldine

Wildlife Ecology and Conservation 
Haslerig, Janet Miliah 
Lyons, Andrew 
McCoy, Jessica 
McDuff, Mallory D. 
Molloy, Lisa M. 
Ray, Justina C. 
Siex, Kirstin Samantha 
Smith, Lora L. 
Wallmo, Kristy

Zoology 
Duncan, Robert Scot 
Holdo, Ricardo M. 
Olowo, John P. 
Onderdonk, Daphne A. 
Rosenberger, Amanda E. 
Schofield, Pamela J. 
Shepherd, Virginia E. 
Vonesh, James R.

 

  Home | About dLOC | Collections | Governance | Digitization | Outreach | FAQ | Contact  
  Powered by SobekCM
Acceptable Use, Copyright, and Disclaimer Statement  
© All rights reserved   |   Citing dLOC | Technical Help